Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a witch lived in a small house by the side of a stream. She was awful wicked to the people. She used to go to them for milk. They hadn’t any milk to give her because when they used to be milking the cows they couldn’t get any milk from them because the witch had taken it all.
    One day a priest was walking near the stream and he saw an old witch waving her hand and she was saying those words- “I own all I see”. The priest said – “I own half of it”.
    The priest had one cow. When he went home that evening his servant was milking the cow. He couldn’t get enough of tins to put the milk in. He couldn’t do anything with the cow to stop the milk. He went to the old witch and he told her the story. The witch went to the priest’s house and she tipped her hand to the cow. The milk stopped when she did it. She said that the milk was his neighbours’ cows’ milk.
    Mrs Murray
    Ballyandreen, Co. Cork