School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the day you would hear it passing during the night. A native of this parish was at a fair in West Cork, and it was the time when there were no motor cars. When coming home he had to pass a graveyard. He had a heavy load on a horse and long car, on which he was sitting. Just as he was passing the graveyard, he saw a young girl running along before him and she was wearing a beautiful robe. She was running very fast before two blood red fox hounds, and she was screaching like mad, she had beautiful long golden hair. The hounds were howling too, and the beautiful girl running before them. When she got to the graveyard wall she jumped it as high as it was, and he heard a shower of voices crying inside the wall, "Thank God you escaped". The two hounds put their two legs up on the wall and began howling in after the girl. He did not know what time it was for the moon was shining bright. It was by the sun the people knew the time. There was a clock in an odd house. Calling to the first house he met, he knocked at the door, and asked would the people of the house mind if he stopped for an hour or two. Then he heard the people saying come in
    Languages
    Mary O' Leary