School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. I live in the village of Glounthaune townland of Lackenroe in the parish of Glounthaune, and in the Barony of Barrymore. There are two hundred and sixty people in this townland, and fifty four families. There are six families named Murphy which is the commonest name in the townland. The most of the houses in this townland are slated. I did not hear how the townland got its name. There are about twelve very old people in this townland. There is one very old man who can speak Irish. He can tell stories in Irish. He is Mr William Murphy of Annmount. The houses were more numerous in former times. There are some of them now in ruins. The most of the people in this townland emigrated to America and other places in former times. I did not hear of any song or old saying connected with this townland. The land is hilly and boggy in some places but good in more places. There is no wood growing in this townland. The tidal waters of the river Lee comes in behind the village, and forms a kind of harbour when the tide is in.
    Margaret Donnelly (11 yrs)
    Source of information:-John O' Brien, Little Island (aged 58)