Scoil: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Bread in olden times was made from wheat with a little corn added. The flour was crushed by means of querns. The quern was worked by hand and was a stone object shaped like a basin with a flat stone to fit into it. The grain was crushed by means of turning the top stone around quickly and then blow off the hull, of the grain. There were four or five classes of bread, there was whole meal bread, Potatoe cake, Boxty bread and stampey oaten meal bread. The whole meal bread was made from very fine powder which came from the quern when wheat was crushed, this was all wheat and not wheat and flour. Potatoe cake was made sometimes if there were potatoes left over after the dinner. They were mashed very fine and rolled in flour and baked in a bastable. When baking, water was used more often than milk because milk could not be spared.
    But sometimes goat's milk was used. Bread was baked in that time sometimes as much as would do for a week or a fortnight.
    1. products
    Kathleen O' Flynn