Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Buckbean is a bitter leaf and it grows in bogs and damp ditches and it is of great service in cases of rheumatism and skin diseases, and if you wet the ground and if there is any piece of it there it will spread all over the ground and is a harmful weed. A dandelion grows on rich land and it is good for the liver and the kidneys. Boil it and drink the juice. Eyebright is exceedingly useful for sore eyes and it grows on rich land. You must boil it and put it into a bottle and if you don't it will be no good. Groundsel is used for feeding birds. A red dock root is used for healing sores and it grows on rich land.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brighid Ní Sheancháin