School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There lived in the neighbourhood of Macroom a beggarman named Bill Day. When out begging one day he decided to pay a visit to the priest's house. When he was approaching the gate whom should he meet only the priest himself coming down the path from the house. "Well Bill", said the priest you look very strong, "how long is it since you were at Confession!" Bill thought for a moment and replied that it must be some years since he told his sins. "Oh dear, Oh dear" said the priest "you are on the path to hell man". That's strange said Bill - "what a queer place to build a priest's house.".