School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

The local fairs are held in Midleton.
    Fairs are usually held in towns or villages in County Cork. Sometimes buyers transact business in farmer's houses. This is done still. The town fair is held in a fair field. Toll is paid on cattle that are etering the fair-field sold or bought. The land lord of the town gathers the toll
    A penny is paid for a sheep a half penny for a lamb. Two pence for cattle. Three pence for a horse. Two pence for a fat pig. They must pay that much toll on each animal going into the fair field. Luck money was always given and I believe is given still. Sometimes a shilling other times two shillings. It was always according to the bargain made. People show that a bargain is made by spitting on the money given or by spitting on their hands and striking them together. Sheep are marked with tar before being sold and each buyer has his own mark. Pigs are marked with code. When as horse is bought the halter is not taken at all. A new halter is bought and is called a web
        1. trade
    Languages