School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. 3. We have no churn at home because we have no cow but I have seen one working. It is round like a barrel set into a stand and it has a handle. The various parts are the handle the lid the tap. The man who works there does the churning. When strangers come into the house when people are churning they say "God bless the work" and then help at the churning. The churning is done in about half an hour. In cold weather warm water is used and in warm weather cold water is essential. When the churning is finished they lift out the butter on a marble slab and they use two pieces of wood which they call clappers and then they clap all the milk and water out of the butter. They then wash it thoroughly with cold water and then they put salt in it and when they have it salted they wash it again.
    Brigid Shannon