School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. There are two graveyards in this part of the parish of Glounthaune. One in Caherlag and the other in Little Island. The one in Caherlag is in the townland of 'Baile na Rúin' and the other is in the townland of Wallingstown. Those two are being used yet. The ruins of an old Monistary and chuch known as Saint Lapans Church still stands in Little Island beside the graveyard. The churchyard in Little Island is level and the one in Caherlag is sloping northwards. There is a little grove of trees around the graveyard about eleven o clock you would hear a funeral passing inside the wall and people crying and if there was a funeral during.
    Languages
    Mary O' Leary