School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. The most harmful weeds growing in our land are:- Chilock, and thistle. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and impoverish the soil. Thistles grow in good land and rushes in poor damp land. Nettles are boiled and given to cows to cure them from murrain. The dock leaf is used to ease a sting from a nettle.
    Tansy is used to cure chickens from the gapes. People give nettles to young turkeys to make them strong. Sorrell is used to cure a horse that has the gripe. Dandelion is taken by people suffering from the stomach.
    Wild Sage is boiled and put up to glands and help to cure them. Sea weed is boiled and the juice is taken by people suffering from indejestion.
    Patrick Fitzgerald
    Harper's Island, Co. Cork