School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    the prince from the first moment he entered her house and she thought of a plan to get rid of him. She gave him three tasks to perform the penalty failing in these was death.
    The first task was to clean a stable not cleaned for four hundred years and find in it a needle lost six hundred years, the second task was to empty a well and find in it a ring lost three hundred years, the third task was to catch a colt that was never caught by anyone. The prince tried three tasks but failed until the young girl came to him and by her magic power found the needle in the stable and found the ring in the well and these she gave to the prince. But she told him he could never catch the colt until he would go to the field in which the colt was and there make four quarters of her body putting a quarter in each corner of the field. The prince did this, and the minute he put the last quarter of her
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary O' Brien