School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

the fox jumped down and seized one of the ducks and ran away with it.
    Next morning when he was leaving out the fowl, again he saw Reynard on the wall with two ducks which were alive and as soon as the ducks went into the pond the fox released the two he held and let them go with the others. The fox had brought the two ducks instead of the one he took on the previous morning.
    On another occasion the fox had raided the fowl-house and had eaten so much of them that he sank down lazily on the ground. The owner of the farm on coming out saw the fox and thought him to be dead and the told one of the men working on the farm to take the fox and throw him in a pit and bury him the man caught the fox and threw him over against a wall until he would have time to dig a hole and bury him. The fox
    Mary O' Brien
    Fermoy, Co. Cork