Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    comfortable as the present - day houses. I have been told that all those old houses consisted of only one compartment - the kitchen. On that account the bed was placed in the corner of the kitchen. It was called a "camp bed" because of the covering over it. The covering was called the "téastar". A neighbour of mine still possesses one of these and actually sleeps in it.
    The fire was in the gable end of the wall and the chimney was made of mud. My father does not remember the houses without a chimney or the houses with the chimney in the centre.
  2. Having made enquiries I have heard that glass was the general window material. This glass window consisted of one pane which did not admit to be opened. This glass was of an inferior type. The better class people had two-pane windows which were on hinges and opened in and out. The sashes were plainly made having no "mortising". These were made and
        1. buildings