Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. "Wakes
    Immediately after a person’s death it is customary for a wake to be held in the house
    The corpse is left in the same position in the bed for an hour after death. The neighbouring women attend and give their service in connection with washing and preparing the remains. The mattress is taken from the bed and a board is provided and placed in a suitable position. The ‘habit’ is put on the corpse. Then a white sheet is placed in the board. The body is then laid on the bed. In connection with the ‘habit’, I may say that it has been previously blessed by the priest of the parish. This habit has a religious idea as it shows that the dead person was enrolled in the Brown scapular. When all these preparations are completed a messenger is sent to the town to provide the necessary refreshments for those who may attend the wake."
    Liam Fitzgearld
    Cruán Réidh, Co. Chorcaí