Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs which foretell weather conditions. Needless to say, birds and animals are often used as weather omens. I have often heard it said that swallows flying low foretell unpleasant weather conditions. People in this district also believe that sea-gulls seen inland from the sea-shore foretell a storm. The movements of the crows are carefully watched when harvesting operations are in full swing. It is believed in this locality, when crows fly swiftly and noisily inclement weather is close at hand.
    Animals, such as dogs, goats, cats, etc., foretell inclement or fine weather as their movements denote. People are not anxious to see a dog eating grass as it is believed that it is a forecast or rain.
    Another sign which foretells unpleasant weather conditions is a cat sitting quite close to the fire. Generally, if fine weather is approaching he may sit basking in the sun. The goat may be seen basking in the farmyard, either during night or day, when fine weather is at hand, but will stay in some outhouse which affords him the maximum shelter when wet weather is to follow.
    P. Dennehy
    Gleann na Muclach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí