Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in the townland of Coolagh, in the parish of Clonfert in the CO. Cork. This well is called Trinity well. There were three wells, one in Cullen, another in Dromtariffe, and a third in Coolagh. One night a road was made from one well to the other. This road was called the "road of the Angels." This is why Trinity well got its name.
    Trinity well is visited on Trinity Sunday and on the two preceeding Sundays. Five rounds are paid each time, a decade of the Rosary is said, while walking round the well, adn this is known as one round.
    The water of this well cures sore eyes. There is a bush growing longside the well, and people tie a rag on it, as a token of leaving theri sorrow and trouble after them.
    If an invalid sees a large and small fish in the well, that person will be cured.
    It was called Trinity Well, because three sisters were connected with the three to holy wells, Dromtariffe,
    Cornelius Fitzpatrick
    Michael Geaney