Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The land of this district was divided into farms, under the guidance of Mr. Francis Leahy the Agent. Some farmers, who had large farms, sub-divided the land afterwards between their sons, when they got married.
    Lord Cork kept a right to the game, the bogs and the limestone quarries. Anyone caught hunting or shooting by the gamekeeper was summoned and fined heavily by the Magistrates. If this man had not his rent ready when May and October came round, he was very likely to be evicted. The farmers, who had bog in their land, could cut sufficient for themselves, but were not allowed to sell it. The landlord appointed a steward over the lime- stone quarries and he charged the tenants 12s for a cut of stones (12 tons) and £1 to strangers.
    There were a few farmers in this district sixty years ago, who were friendly with Lord Cork's Agent, and who grabbed the lands of small tenants near them. Some time before the lease of the land would be up, they bribed the Agent to give the land to themselves. The Tenant would know nothing about it until he got notice to leave the place. These three important farmers were the cause of many a poor family being put of their land and home. Most of them went to America. They had not much for it, for many the mother's
    Maggie Stack
    Maurice Stack