School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. The Local Forge.
    There is one forge in the parish of Meeling. It is situated on the left hand side of the road leading into the village of Meelin. It has a thatched roof. The door of the forge is turned to the road and it is very high, so to let horses and other animals in and out.
    There is one very large fireplace in the forge. There is a bellows in the forge it is made ( made) of timber iron and leather.
    The smith's name that is working in the forge is Jeremiah Murphy. His father was a smith his name was Timothy Murphy, locally known as Tade the smith he worked in the parish for many years. He taught his son to be a smith and he now works the forge. The smith uses a
    hammers, a tongs and pincers. He shoes horses, asses, mules, and jennets. This work is done in the open air, such as banding wheels, repairing machines, gates, and other useful instruments required by the farmers.
    Forges are great centres for story telling
    Hannah O' Sullivan