School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. There were two brothers, Pat and James and they were out ploughing one day and broke one of the chains in the plough. The nearest blacksmith was two or three miles away. They waited until evening to mend the chain.
    That evening Pat set out with the chain and the blacksmith mended it for him. As it was night when it was mended the blacksmith wanted him to stay for the night as he had to pass between two hills on his way home which were supposed to be haunted. Pat would not stay as he had more ploughing to do in the morning so he set out with the chain. As he was passing through the hills he heard a strange noise . He took no notice of it at first but very soon he say a white form coming towards him. Pat was no coward so he waited until it came near him. He knew it was of no use to run, so he twisted the chain around the ghost and brought it home. As the ghost had no power to move with chain he had it at his mercy.
    When he arrived home he ordered a pot of water to be put on the fire. His brother fainted when he say the ghost. The ghost pleaded for mercy saying that she would never bother him again. But it was little use for him. Pat tied him to the table and put down the water himself.
    When the water was boiling he caught the ghost
    Hannah Sullivan