School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thomas Walsh, brother of David Walsh, already mentioned of Rockchapel was also a writer of poetry. He died in Feb. 1933 and was buried in Rockchapel. He was over 80 years when he died. He made poetry in Irish.
    Two daughters of David Walsh also made poetry, one of them named Katie who is in England and the other named Lizzie who is in America. These
    poetesses make songs in English.
    Long ago the young boys used make songs about dances, Skellig lists, dances at cross. roads or other happenings.
  2. the district around them, such as about dances held in houses , dances in the dance halls or any other local happenings.
    The songs they uses write were known as
    '' National songs.'' They used write all the songs or poems in the English language.