School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. The Potato Crop.
    Potatoes are grown very much nowadays. Some people set a half acre of potatoes and bigger farmers set an acre of potatoes.
    Most of the potatoes are set in ridges and some are set in drills.
    First the ridges or '' taobh - fhoúr'' are made. The ridges are made with a plough and the
    ''taobh-[ ?] fouos'' are made with a spade. The way they are made is two sods are turned in against each other. They are left that way then until the 'sgioláins' [?] are cut. Then the ''taobh - fhóus'' [?] are turnen out and farm-yard manure is spread on the taogh- fhóuos and the ''sgiolaíns'' [?] are spread. They are spread in what is known as the '' leg of the pot'' Then the taobh- fhouos are (in) turned in and earth is put up on them.
    They are left that way then until the stalks appear above the ground more earth is put on them which is known as '' trenching''.
    In the Summer months when the stalks are fully grown they are sprayed to prevent the blight coming on them.They are sprayed with a wsh made of blue-stone