School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

put a cut of a knife on the top of the cake when baked.
    Griddle bread was made very much long ago. It was very light thin bread made of flour, and sour milk and no other mixture. Then it is very soft.
    On certain occasions special bread were made. At Christmas time people used make currant bread and egg cakes but on no other occasion.
    Indian meal bread was used by all people. It used be made of half flour and half meal and a small grain of salt mixed through it.
  2. Long ago people used make griddle bread, oatmeal bread, yellow meal bread and wheaten bread. Yellow meal and flour were mixed with a grain of salt and soda and baked in a griddle. There was potato bread made
    1. products
    Ita Curtin