School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Hurling and football matches.
    There were several matches played locally in olden times.There was one famous game player in Meelin in olden times. The teams that played were the Ashford team and the Meelin team. There were about twenty men on each side twenty on the Ashford side and twenty on the Meelin side.
    The teams were picked, the best foot -ballers were picked to play on both sides. The matched was played in Meelin in the townland of Knockduff. It was parish games. The Meelin team won several scores over the Ashford team, and the Meelin team was victorious. The Meelin boys won fame over many , on them days.
    The players were always dressed in short pances and ganseys. The ball was of rubber round in shape and as big as a basin. There were goal posts used. They used be put here and there in the field. There were many games played in recent years. They were played in Meelin between Newmarket and Meelin,
    Hannah O' Sullivan