School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Long ago children use not wear any shoes in Summer or Winter they used be barefoot all the year. But now children go barefoot in Summer only.
    People do not like to throw out the water that washes the feet, because they say if that is thrown out that the "good people" cannot come in.
    There are more shoemakers now than were long ago, because more people are wearing shoes. There is only one shoemaker in this district as most of them reside in towns. This shoemaker's father was a shoemaker.
    Clogs were worn long ago, but not now, they were worn about forty years ago. They had timber soles and there was a piece of iron in the top of the sole. Some of the old men still wear them sometimes.
    The nearest shoemaker is Cornelius O'Connell who lives in Glencarney, about two miles west of Rockchapel. There is no shoemaker in this district but long ago there was one named Timothy Twomey - native of Mountcollins, Co Limk.