School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    1917. It occurred in August. It felled trees, which were carried by the flood and blocked the bridges.It drowned cattle. Rivers were flooded for many days. Bridges were carried.
    There was a great snow fall on the 11th of May 1884. It was about three of four feet high. It filled glens, and the cows had nothing to eat, they had no hay or anything. It lasted only a few days.
    There was a great snowfall in February in the year 1898.It was about eight feet high. The roads were blocked and houses covered. People had to go with shovels clearing a path and lasted so long that people ran out of all sorts of food stuffs, as it was not possible for road traffic people had to draw some food on their backs from the nearest town or village. There were many cattle and sheep smothered in it.
    We had another great downfall of snow in the 24th of February 1933. It lasted a couple of weeks. The snow was in big drifts on the road. Any urgent traffic that had to be done on the road, people had to clear the road first. In one case the road had to be cleared about three miles for a funeral, and also for motors. It was about six feet high. It blew into houses. People could leave cattle out to water. They had to draw the water in to them.
    1. processes and phenomena