School: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Butlerstown, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

One winter's evening a poor man was walking along a country road.

One winter's evening a poor man was walking along a country road. Night was falling & he had got no lodgings. Soon he came on to the country chapel which was in a very lonely place & he went in to say a few prayers. In the meantime the chapel man who took care of the chapel & the grounds came on & locked the door.
    When the poor man had finished his prayers he went to the door in order to go out. But he found it was locked. He tried to go out through an open window but it was too high a jump so he had to remain inside.
    He stretched on one of the seats & fell asleep. About midnight he heard somebody speak so he got up and looked round. He saw a priest on the altar but no server. The priest asked "Is there anybody here to serve mass" But the poor old man was too frightened to answer. The priest asked again but got no answer. Finally he went back to the sacristy.
    The old man was weak with shock and fright and he made no delay in the chapel when it was opened the following day. During the day he told his story to another friend