School: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Butlerstown, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

1. People put off dinner and fasted until 7 or 8 o'clock when all work was over. They then took dinner of potatoes, skimmed milk and corned fish - hake - which on this occasion was steeped in water before boiling to render less salty. Sauce made from new milk and butter was poured over it. (This was only occasion on which butter was used as sauce) The whole was so palatable that people ate very heartily. This was followed by several glasses of porter from a large jar which found its way to every house.
    About an hour after came supper of currant cake, tea and butter. For 90% of the people this was the only occasion on which currants were used. It was common down to 70 years ago when getting a vest made to order the tailor to allow room in it for Xmas night.
    1. products