Scoil: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Butlerstown, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal)

As late as 1885 people of this district commonly believed that fairies hurled at night but required a living man on each side.

As late as 1885 people of this district commonly believed that fairies hurled at night but required a living man on each side. For this reason they called out certain athletic young men in different areas. These men from supposed loss of sleep and energy gradually declined in health and finally became invalids. They however lived long lives though weakly in appearance and from this arose the saying of "he's in the fairies" to one who though very delicate is still carrying on. From this also came the great fear of answering a call from outside by night. This is still common.
    Béarla
  2. Lehena South area was the most badly hit of this district owing to dense population and smallness of the holdings. Here my mother saw young men closely searching the wheat field of her father for the stalks of potatoes skipped in picking crop of previous year. These little potatoes they dug up and carried home.
    To provide seed many poor persons