School: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Butlerstown, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title)

A trammel boat crew casting nets off Travara after dusk saw another boat come alongside suddenly with one of the crew without a trousers.

A trammel boat crew casting nets off Travara after dusk saw another boat come alongside suddenly with one of the crew without a trousers. The captain Stiabhna Mór Ó Bruicléigh said some one of his crew had something belonging to that man. One of the crew Seán Kirby took off his trousers & threw it into the boat which suddenly disappeared. This man Seán admitted having taken the trousers from a body washed up after a shipwreck at Barry's Cove.
    (occurred about 1850)
  2. (no title)

Seamus Ó Barrabhán Lehenagh, on leaving his house in the early hours of the morning (there were no clocks then) to join his crew for net hauling found an old gate thrown across his door step.

“Seamus Ó Barrabhán Lehenagh, on leaving his house in the early hours of the morning (there were no clocks then) to join his crew for net hauling found an old gate thrown across his door step.
    While he was about to go through the cock flew from his perch over the door on to the gate & crew. The old man remained at home. His boat crew after having waited some time left Donmore Strand for the fishing ground. Without her leaving the cove a swell capsized the boat & two of the crew were lost. His safety was attributed to fairies (occurred about 1858)