School: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Butlerstown, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

There was a house in Seven heads long ago called the Shanty.

There was a house in Seven Heads long ago called the Shanty. Up to the present day its walls are there. A schoolmaster taught there - his name was Mike dá thaobh from Kinsale. He used to teach the young people every day and the old people every evening. All the people used to speak Irish for they were not able to speak any other language. He was an old man. He was small and very cross. The last day when he was leaving he was fighting with one of the men. He fell down over the cliff and he hurt his leg. He was no more good after that.

There was a dancing master in Ballinlangy named John Hayes about 45 years ago.

There was a dancing master in Ballinlangy named John Hayes about 45 years ago. He was staying in a house belonging to Michael Sullian. A great crowd came to him and it is said the he was the best dancing master around. He taught them step dancing, jigs, reels and hornpipes, The people he was