School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. One of the most noted outlaws in West Cork was 'Donncadh Dubh'. It is about one hundred years since he was there. In those days there were no fairs or markets and the people took their farm produce to Cork city.
    Donnadh Dubh hid in ambush until they were returning from the City with their money. He robbed the richest of them to serve the poor, but he kept the greater part hidden for himself. He was much sought after by the police and military but he managed to escape them for a long time.
    He rode on a little grey mare, which he fed on goats' milk and brown bread. This little horse was as swift as the wind and Donncadh was a great jockey and also a very good shot. The police and soldiers knew this well and feared him.
    Once a party of soldiers went to capture him. The officer in command met Donncadh Dubh and was inquiring about the highwayman little thinking he was speaking to Donncadh Dubh. "I'm the man", said Donncadh pointing his gun at the officer, "turn back yourself and your army." The officer did so. After
    Languages
    Michael J. Healy