School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. As treasure is said to be hidden in Edencurra in Patrick Collins's farm convenient to Jack Burn's cottage. It is said to be buried in a height of burned stones, where it is thought, the people in olden times used cook their food. The field is called the "Well Field".
    There is a white thorn tree growing at the supposed spot. It is also stated two men from different quarters dreamt several nights in succession of a treasure been buried there. Each went at night time without the other knowing it. They met on the spot and started to dig. It is said they were not long at work when something frightened them and they had to leave the place. Nobody ever interfered with it since.
    The men who went looking for the treasure were, Collins of Kilcronane and Donegan of Inchafune who are long since dead.
    Peggy O' Connell
    Edencurra, Co. Cork