School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. This Cill occupies the north-west part of Mrs. Ellen Kearney's land in Kilvinane. It is enclosed by a stone fence which our P.P. caused to be put there some years ago.
    The remains of a boreen may be traced from the public road to it. At present the Kil is overgrown with coarse grass or rathanac. In it are several mounds which mark graves. There are also some stones standing perpendicular and others lying flat. On these stones are engraved lines and dots which are supposed to be the ancient system of writing "Ogham".
    Some time ago lights were seen in this Kil and travelling along the boreen leading to it, at night. It is said that a funeral was seen in it some hundred years ago. From time to time different meanings are obtained for the name "Kilvinane". Some say that its meaning is:- "The Church of St. Benignus", the first disciple of St. Patrick. Of the church however there are no remains.
    From time to time when the field which contains the Kil was tilled, the occupiers of the
    Dermot O' Riordan