Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. People say that sore eyes were cured in the holy well at the bottom of the Gap.
    The best way to prevent ringworm from spreading write your name around it in ink. Besom is used to cure boils, pimples, rash, rheumatism, and obesity. Wild sage is used for curing broken ribs, and fractured bones, and ulcerated stomach. It is prepared by boiling the plant, and then to strain it and drink its juice. Salt water out of the sea is supposed to cure rheumatism. A fasting spit is used for curing warts.
    Potatoe water or bainne chích éan is also used for curing warts. To make the sign of the cross with a gold ring or a wedding ring over a stye in the eye three mornings is a cure. To cure sore ears or a pain in the ear melt fresh butter and dip black wool in it and put it into your ear. The cure the old people had for whooping cough was to give a basin of milk to a ferret and to drink what the ferret left after him. Also another cure for whooping cough was to go under and over a donkey nine times. The best cure for a whitlow is
    Frances Roycroft
    Mount Gabriel, Co. Cork