Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1920 Dreenlomane barytes mine was burned. It was burned by a candle that was left lighting by a rope which was covered with oil. Nearly all the building was burned but no life was lost.
    Mr. Jeremiah Sullivan's house Coolagh, Ballydehob was burned by the English soldiers. The I.R.A. burned a house in Fortview, Ballybawun belonging to a landlord named Robert Wood. It was around the same time Schull Workhouse was burned and the Schull Barracks by the I.R.A. Around the year 1897 a house belonging to Johanna Sweeney of Rathravane was burned as a result of some firewood taking fire.
    Frances Roycroft
    Mount Gabriel, Co. Cork