Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Red clouds in the west at sunset, especially when they have a purple colour, are a sign of fine weather. A copper coloured or yellow sky at sunset is a sign that rain is approaching and a halo round the moon is also a sign of fine weather.
    When the swallows fly high fine weather may be coming or expected to continue but when they fly low and close to the ground rain is almost surely approaching. When sea-gulls assemble on the land it is a sign that stormy and rainy weather is close at hand. The dog eats grass, and the cat scrapes timber or trees when rain is coming. The crickets sing loudly and the hills look near, and what is called "goats' hair" is seen on the sky. The name "goats' hair" is applied to thin wispy clouds that resemble the long hair of a goat.
    When a cock faces a house when he is crowing bad weather is said to be coming. There is a saying that if there were as much blue in the sky as would make a blanket for a sea-gull the day would turn out fine.
    Alice Hayes
    Patrick Hayes