School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Flax was a plant which grew plentifully in the Crookhaven district. There is a bog in the village and the old people say flax was steeped in it. It was known as the "flax bog". When the flax was ripe it was picked and steeped in the bog and left there for a certain number of days. Then it was taken out and left dry. In every house in that time there was a tongs known as "tluig"[?] with which they made the flax fine. Then they pounded it with a mallet. Every house at this time had a spinning wheel. With this they spun the flax into thread. When the flax was made into linen, the people of the houses made all classes of clothes as sheets tablecloths, shirts and various other things. The flax was one of the principal crops in Crookhaven in the old days. The flax is not grown in Crookhaven now as everything made out of linen can be
    Mary Pyburn
    Mrs J. Goggin