School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Prima Donna, Robert Boyle, (named after the celebrated scientist of the 17th. century, Robert Boyle, who was the seventh son and fourteenth child of his father, the Earl of Cork); Union, William, Waterlily and Yacht; the last two topsail schooners whose ports of registry were Liverpool and Bideford respectively. A few of the others hailed also from cross-channel ports. Accordingly as the boys of Crookhaven reached the school-leaving age, they were drafted on board one or other of the small vessels, where they received a good training, with the result that when the urge came to go in deep water they were competent to ship as ordinary seamen.
    The first that I can call to mind were three that returned home in 1876, after a two years' voyage in the Dundee barque Glentilt in 1877. There was an exodus of young sailors from the port. The following were the vessels they sailed in:- City of Mobile, of Liverpool to Quebec; Archibald Fuller of Liverpool to the West Coast of South America; King Celoric of St. John
    John Glanville
    Goleen, Co. Cork