Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him from inside, and said, "Master! "Sam of the White Face", is gone up on "cock of the high mountain" with "cockalorum" on his back, and for the want of "absolution" we'll be all lost. "Cockalorum" was the fire, "absolution" was the water. They had no water in the house to quench the fire, so that they were all in danger of being burned, for the want of water.
  2. About twenty years ago, there lived a woman, named Mrs Cotter. Her daughter was living in the house with her. They were dressmakers. They lived in a small slate house, and the field behind the house was as high as the chimney of the house. She was a very historical friendly woman and all the neighbours used to assemble in her house every night card-playing. The old widow and her daughter used to sew on a table near the
    Annie Mullins
    Dromacappul, Co. Cork