Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then they are doubled and twisted again. Then a loop is made at one end and a "buarcín" is placed at the other end so that it will fasten around the cows neck. There are different forms of tyings. There is a Brugnas tied from the cows horn to her leg so as to prevent her from travelling from one field to another.
    When calling the cows we say "sub! sub"! and when calling the calves we say "suck"! suck"! When calling the hens we say "tuck! tuck! and when calling the chickens we say "chick! chick! The ducks we cal "Feen! Feen"! The geese we call "baddy! baddy"! The bonhambs we call "bon! bon"! The pigs we call "hurrish! hurrish! The pony we call "Jim" and the horse we call "Jack".
    Eggs are generally hatched in March and April and the date in which the eggs are being hatched is marked on the eggs. Hen-eggs take three weeks to hatch and four weeks for duck-eggs.
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork