Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known as the "Cross day of the Year". Tuesday is the cross day in this year. It is declared unlucky to get married on the "cross day".
    The "Harvest of the Geese" is from Michaelmas day to Christmas. The feathers at this time are plucked off the geese before they begin to fly This time is called "Fóghmhar na nGéanna". The last fortnight of April and the first fortnight of May are called "Gairbhshíon na gCuach". as it is usually very stormy weather. The two last days of March and the first day of April are called "laethanta na bó riabhaiche" or the days of the old cow. Long ago an old cow boasted that she had lived through all the harsh biting winds of Winter. March then borrowed a day from April, to get even with the mythical, boastful cow. The wind blew stronger than ever on that day, and the old cow was killed.
    It is also said that the potatoes should be planted before Saint Patrick's Day and not later than Lady Day in March It is also said that any oats that doesn't get May morning's dew is no good. It is also
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork