School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. In the hill of Cnoc a Tabair [?] there is a go [?] It is a big stone upon four small stones there is the sign of a knee on it and people pray on it. In Warrncourt wood there is the rmains of an old chapel
  2. In olden times houses used to be made of mud and the roof made of thatch. The walls used to be very thick. There used to be a bed in the corner of the kitchen and it was called the Settle Bed. By day it used to be shut up and used to be shut and used for keeping ware on it. At night it was used as a bed for the travelling man or woman. The chimney used to be in the of the house and [?] at each side of the fire.
    Before shops were very rare in the district. Most of the people went to the nearest town of city when buying.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Wall