School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

quiet that he used draw the car as far as the stable door and wait until he awoke.
    There were two boys who watched him one night. The took him (a) out of the car took the muel out from (it) the car. They took the wheels of of it took it into the kitchen and put the wheels under it. They then tackled the muel to it and put him into it the same as before. But he still remained asleep. When he awoke in the morning he was surprised how he got in there. He sent for the neighbours to help him and everyone was surprised how he got in there. But the two boys who put him in brought him out the same way. He drank no more after that.
  2. There is a gullán in the land of Mr. D. Wall, Lissarda. It is about a mile in from the road up on a little hill. There is a one in the land of Mr. E. Neville Ballytrasna. There is one also in the land of Mr. D. Holland Doonishey West. There are seven of them in one field one the side of the Gurranreach road.
    Languages
    Mr D. Wall