School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. There are fourteen cows in our farm. The names of the cows are Galvin, Lady, Big Paddy, Small Paddy, Star, Macroom, Curley, Fancy, Leggy, Comrade, Ballineen, Pet, Dandy and Lucey. the name of the house the cows stay in is called the stall.
  2. They keep turning the churn barrel for about half an hour. They take out the little stick and let out the butter milk. When they have the butter taken out they add a drop of water to cool the barrel. The butter is taken out with two scoops. They make the butter about twice a week in the summer.