School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. A band of travelling people calls to Kilmurry named O'Gorman's. They come to Kilmurry very often especially around Christmas.
    They have a caravan with windows and nice curtains on them. They sell holy pictures and images racks and combs, soap and boot laces. Nearly every person buy something from them because they are very honest people. They remain around about a fortnight.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mrs Corcoran
    Kilmurry, Co. Cork
  2. In the farm of Thomas Wall Cloghmacow a search was made for gold, about forty years ago. A portion of a ditch not far from two forts was knocked. The leader of the search-party was supposed to be O' Brien a man about sixty who had worked for many years on the farm. None of them was observed to be rich after.
    In the yard of William Wall Bellmount a treasure was supposed to be hidden. A man named O' Callaghan about sixty five or seventy years of age a neighbouring farmer