Scoil: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them and from the eastern lake to the end of the Gleann (Gleann dawh) it is know as the "Mill Stream". Very near the place in a length of the road is a spot locally known as Carraig a' Mullen
    An inhabitant of Knockbue (Cnoc Buidhe) so called an account of the blossomed furze, relates that on one moonlit night when he was a boy in his teens he heard as he stood in the door way of his home and gazed eastwards in the direction of the "Hurling Field" a sudden outburst of cheering similar to that which comes from the winning party of a hurling or Football match. There were many repititions of the jubilation during the ensuing half hour.
    I often heard my father God rest
    Eamonn Mac Firbisig