School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Doire Clochach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. The surface is taken off the top of the Bog to commence with, and thrown into the Offart. After it is cleaned the Bog Stuff or (-) is taken and thrown up on the Bank. It is levelled with a Grufán. The next thing is to turn it with a Shovel while at the same time water is thrown on it.
    The horse is then taken into it and walked around in it to toughen it, water being poured on it all the time. In places where the Bog would be too softe for the horse to walk men have to do the work. They take off their shoes and fold their Trousers above the knees and walk hither and over on it striking it at the same time with an instrument called locally
    Languages
    Eamonn Mac Firbisig