School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    rowing among themselves men and women of them and the Guards. police in them days would have to clear them out. The old veterans of women would start telling fortunes and all the young ladies would gather around them anxious to hear their fortune told and many a hard earned shilling went in this way. The old dames would tell them all sorts of lies, that they would get grand young men with great positions and great wealth, and the poor silly ladies would be so highly amused that they would give them any money they asked for. When a pair of tinkers would be going to get mrried, the oldest man would act as priest the marriage ceremony was as follows, — run them around the road and Jump across the budget three times with a new can in each hand, and the clippings of tin was shaken on them like rice nowadays. Afterwards they all went into the public house where they enjoyed the rest of the evening. The man that acted as priest always wore a pair of white gloves.
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael J. Connolly