Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one tailor in this district and he does not travel from house to house at all. He makes all the clothes in his own home. Clothes are not spun locally. The implements the tailor uses are a needle, threads, a thimble without any bottom, a machine, a tape, a scissors, a smoothing iron and a lapboard. No shirts are made in the homes. They are all bought in the shops. The type of cloth used is called cotton. The tailor does not stock cloth, but he keeps a book of samples, and can send to the mill for the cloth when he needs it. Long ago flax was grown in this district, and it was spun into thread, woven into linen and shirts and sheets were made out of it. Socks and stocking are made locally. The thread is not spun here in this district, and there is no spinning wheel left. There are no particular clothes worn on feast days
    Winnie Jordan