School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. Boys spent their spare time making toys. Long ago they used to make tops from thread spools. They used to shape the spools into tops and then they drove nails through them so that they could spin them easily. They kept them spinning by means of whips. They used to make cradles to catch birds from flat pieces of boards nailed together. They used to attach pieces of wire to the boards and when the birds would touch the wires they could not get away.
    The girls spent their time making dolls or stringing flowers together. They picked the flowers and they tied them together by means of strings. They made flowers and necklaces from these flowers.
    Long ago whistles were made by scraping the inside of chestnuts and leaving holes. When those holes were blown into by anybody there was a loud whistle. There were pipes made also from
    Molly Nee
    Cloonard, Co. Roscommon